Is Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- glycerin
- lauryl peg/ppg-18/18 methicone
- caprylyl glycol
- peg-8 laurate
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
butane, aqua / water, dicaprylyl ether, homosalate, drometrizole trisiloxane, ethylhexyl salicylate, dimethicone, styrene / acrylates copolymer, octocrylene, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, nylon-12, dicaprylyl carbonate, methyl methacrylate crosspolymer, cyclohexasiloxane, polymethylsilsesquioxane, p-anisic acid, tocopherol, sodium chloride, dodecene, phenoxyethanol, thermus thermophillus ferment, peg-8 laurate, ethylhexyl triazone, poly c10-30 alkyl acrylate, poloxamer 407, isododecane, isostearyl alcohol, propylene carbonate, caprylyl glycol, disteardimonium hectorite, disodium edta, potassium sorbate, lauryl peg/ppg-18/18 methicone, glycerin, f, i, l c192176/1
Check Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


