Is Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
- glycerin
- lauryl peg/ppg-18/18 methicone
- caprylyl glycol
- peg-8 laurate
peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
butane, aqua / water, dicaprylyl ether, homosalate, drometrizole trisiloxane, ethylhexyl salicylate, dimethicone, styrene / acrylates copolymer, octocrylene, butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane, peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate, nylon-12, dicaprylyl carbonate, methyl methacrylate crosspolymer, cyclohexasiloxane, polymethylsilsesquioxane, p-anisic acid, tocopherol, sodium chloride, dodecene, phenoxyethanol, thermus thermophillus ferment, peg-8 laurate, ethylhexyl triazone, poly c10-30 alkyl acrylate, poloxamer 407, isododecane, isostearyl alcohol, propylene carbonate, caprylyl glycol, disteardimonium hectorite, disodium edta, potassium sorbate, lauryl peg/ppg-18/18 methicone, glycerin, f, i, l c192176/1
Check Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Ambre Solaire Kids Sensitive Anti-Sand Sun Protection Spray SPF 50+ is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


