Is Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • lauryl peg / ppg-18/18 methicone
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-8 laurate

peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butane, Aqua / Water, Homosalate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Styrene / Acrylates Copolymer, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Nylon-12, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Cyclohexasiloxane, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, p-Anisic Acid, Tocopherol, Sodium Chloride, Dodecene, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-8 Laurate, Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate, Poloxamer 407, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Isododecane, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, Propylene Carbonate, Caprylyl Glycol, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Disodium EDTA, Citral, Citronellol, Lauryl PEG / PPG-18/18 Methicone, Coumarin, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spray

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go