Is Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • lauryl peg / ppg-18/18 methicone
  • caprylyl glycol
  • peg-8 laurate

peg-30 dipolyhydroxystearate

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butane, Aqua / Water, Homosalate, Dicaprylyl Ether, Octocrylene, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Dimethicone, Styrene / Acrylates Copolymer, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, PEG-30 Dipolyhydroxystearate, Nylon-12, Methyl Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Methacrylate Crosspolymer, Cyclohexasiloxane, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, Polymethylsilsesquioxane, p-Anisic Acid, Tocopherol, Sodium Chloride, Dodecene, Phenoxyethanol, PEG-8 Laurate, Poly C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate, Poloxamer 407, Limonene, Benzyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Linalool, Isododecane, Drometrizole Trisiloxane, Propylene Carbonate, Caprylyl Glycol, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Disodium EDTA, Citral, Citronellol, Lauryl PEG / PPG-18/18 Methicone, Coumarin, Parfum / Fragrance, Please check back of pack for up to date ingredients

Check Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Ambre Solaire SPF 30 Dry Mist Sun Cream Spray is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spray

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The Go