Is AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This grated Italian hard cheese delivers a sharp, salty tang with nutty, savory undertones. Finely grainy and slightly dry, it sprinkles evenly over hot dishes. Common uses include pastas, soups, salads, risottos, and baked dishes. Customer feedback often notes robust flavor, convenient pre-grated form, and occasional clumping and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made from 100% Pasteurized Sheeps Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt.

Check AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Contacted The Manufacturer

Their email: “the only product produced at our facility is Pecorino cheese. There are no wheat products used or stored there. Thanks John, asst to Nonna”

Bertram•Apr 19, 2022

Where to buy

AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterSafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyNuttySavoryTangy
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingToppingSalad