Is AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE Vegetarian?

Description
This grated Italian hard cheese delivers a sharp, salty tang with nutty, savory undertones. Finely grainy and slightly dry, it sprinkles evenly over hot dishes. Common uses include pastas, soups, salads, risottos, and baked dishes. Customer feedback often notes robust flavor, convenient pre-grated form, and occasional clumping and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This grated Italian hard cheese delivers a sharp, salty tang with nutty, savory undertones. Finely grainy and slightly dry, it sprinkles evenly over hot dishes. Common uses include pastas, soups, salads, risottos, and baked dishes. Customer feedback often notes robust flavor, convenient pre-grated form, and occasional clumping and easy storage.
Ingredients
Made from 100% Pasteurized Sheeps Milk, Cultures, Rennet, Salt.
Check AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Reviews
Contacted The Manufacturer
Their email: “the only product produced at our facility is Pecorino cheese. There are no wheat products used or stored there. Thanks John, asst to Nonna”
Similar Products
Kraft 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Shaker, 8 oz Bottle
GLUTEN FREE ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED CRUMBS WITH PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE, ITALIAN STYLE SEASONED
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
Kroger® 100% Grated Parmesan Cheese Bottle
FOLLOW YOUR HEART, GRATED CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, PARMESAN STYLE, PARMESAN STYLE
Where to buy
AMBRIOLA'S, GENUINE LOCATELLI, GRATED PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule


