Is Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • total milk content 78
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey
  • full cream milk

total milk content 78

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk , Skimmed Milk , Rice (8%), Whey ( Milk ), Sugar, Sultanas (2%), Natural Nutmeg and Cinnamon Flavouring, Total Milk Content 78%

Check Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item