Is Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • total milk content 78
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey
  • full cream milk

total milk content 78

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skimmed milk
whey

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk , Skimmed Milk , Rice (8%), Whey ( Milk ), Sugar, Sultanas (2%), Natural Nutmeg and Cinnamon Flavouring, Total Milk Content 78%

Check Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Creamed Rice Sultanas & Nutmeg 400G Tin is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item