Is Ambrosia Deluxe Custard 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Sugar, Modified Starches, Cream (5%) ( Milk ), Sustainable Palm Oil, Inulin, Whey ( Milk ), Skimmed Milk Powder, Colours (Plain Caramel, Carotenes), Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavouring, Total Milk content 67%
Check Ambrosia Deluxe Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ambrosia Deluxe Custard 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Country Crock Plant Cream Heavy Whipping Cream
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Thai Kitchen Non-GMO Gluten Free Gluten Free Unsweetened Coconut Cream, 13.66 fl oz Can
General Mills Betty Crocker Whipped Cake Frosting Butter Cream 12oz Can
Where to buy
Ambrosia Deluxe Custard 400G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


