Is Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Canned condensed mushroom soup delivers a creamy, mildly savory mushroom flavor with small mushroom pieces and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, soups and gravies, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note a milder flavor and slightly thinner consistency than fuller versions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- calcium carbonate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Canned condensed mushroom soup delivers a creamy, mildly savory mushroom flavor with small mushroom pieces and a smooth, pourable texture. Commonly used as a base for casseroles, sauces, soups and gravies, reviewers cite convenience and consistent taste, while some note a milder flavor and slightly thinner consistency than fuller versions.
Ingredients
Water, Mushrooms, Modified Food Starch, Wheat Flour, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Cream (Milk), Sugar, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Flavoring, Soy Protein Concentrate, Calcium Carbonate, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Spice, Mixed Triglycerides, Dehydrated Mushrooms, Garlic Extract, Contains: Milk/dairy, Soybean, Wheat
Check Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can is available at 24 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


