Is Ambrosia Desserts Chocolate & Fudge Pots 4 x 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried butter
  • milk
  • butter powder
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey
  • milk proteins

dried butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Fudge Sauce (36%) (Water, Skimmed Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Starch, Butter Powder (Milk) (3.5%) (Dried Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Milk Proteins), Inulin, Dried Glucose Syrup, Colour (Plain Caramel), Thickeners (Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum), Glucose, Flavouring), Sugar, Buttermilk, Modified Starch, Palm Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (1%), Whey (Milk), Thickener (Carrageenan), Flavouring .

Check Ambrosia Desserts Chocolate & Fudge Pots 4 x 110g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Desserts Chocolate & Fudge Pots 4 x 110g is available at 3 retailers

AsdaMorrisonsOcado

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyThickSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking