Is Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 75
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey

total milk content 75

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This limited-edition custard has a smooth, velvety texture and a gently sweet, traditional custard flavor. Reviewers commonly praise its creamy consistency and pourability. Typical uses include pouring over puddings, crumbles, pies, or fresh fruit, spooning into bowls, or using as a warm or cold dessert topping in many households regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk , Buttermilk , Sugar, Modified Starch, Sustainable Palm Oil, Whey ( Milk ), Natural Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin), Total Milk content 75%

Check Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Devon Custard 400G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking