Is Ambrosia Devon Custard Dessert Snack Pots Multipack 4 x 120g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • total milk content 75
  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • natural flavouring

total milk content 75

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Buttermilk, Sugar, Modified Starch, Sustainable Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Natural Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto Norbixin), Total Milk Content 75%

Check Ambrosia Devon Custard Dessert Snack Pots Multipack 4 x 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Devon Custard Dessert Snack Pots Multipack 4 x 120g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Ambrosia Devon Custard Dessert Snack Pots Multipack 4 x 120g | Spoonful