Is Ambrosia Mini Custard 30% Less Sugar 6S 330G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • total milk content 76
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin d
  • natural flavouring

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

total milk content 76
whey
buttermilk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Buttermilk, Modified Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Whey (Milk), Natural Flavouring, Colours (Curcumin, Annatto), Vitamin D, Total Milk Content 76%

Check Ambrosia Mini Custard 30% Less Sugar 6S 330G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Mini Custard 30% Less Sugar 6S 330G is available at 2 retailers

OcadoTesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast