Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag Vegan?

Description
Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- egg yolks
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavors
- glycerin
- glycerin, nonfat milk, soy flour, leavenings
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid
Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
Ricola Sugar Free Lemon Mint Herb Throat Drops 19 ct Bag
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS POWDERED
Where to buy
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


