Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag Vegetarian?

Description
Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- glycerin
- +6 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.
Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid
Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Katz Gluten Free Powdered Donuts (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Crystal Light Sugar Free Wild Strawberry Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.11 oz Packets
CONFECTIONERS POWDERED SUGAR, CONFECTIONERS POWDERED
Domino Confectioners Powdered Pure Cane Sugar - 32 oz
Where to buy
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


