Is Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Raspberry Layer 210g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • milk
  • full cream milk

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk , Skimmed Milk , Raspberry Sauce (11%) (Raspberries (41%), Water, Sugar, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Thickener (Pectin), Flavouring), Rolled Oats (10%), Sugar, Thickener (Pectin)

Check Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Raspberry Layer 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Ready to Eat Porridge Oat Cereal Pot Raspberry Layer 210g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking