Is Ambrosia Rice Pudding 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • total milk content 72
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • full cream milk
  • whey

total milk content 72

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Limited-edition 400g offering delivers a smooth, creamy texture with a sweet, milky flavour often widely described as comforting and nostalgic. Commonly eaten cold or warmed as a snack or dessert, reviewers highlight rich creaminess, convenient pack size and consistent taste; some note it can be quite sweet for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Cream Milk , Skimmed Milk , Whey ( Milk ), Rice (9%), Sugar, Total Milk Content 72%

Check Ambrosia Rice Pudding 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ambrosia Rice Pudding 400G is available at 5 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandTescoWoolworths

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go