Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Original -- 6 Pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk, Fair Trade Certified (Tm), Semisweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter), Tapioca Syrup, Coconut Sugar, Raw Blue Agave Nectar, Palm Fruit Oil, Gray Sea Salt Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum, Contains: Coconut

Check Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Original -- 6 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Original -- 6 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Amella Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Caramels Original -- 6 Pieces | Spoonful