No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Milk

Check AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN | Spoonful