Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Beta Carotene (Color), Enzymes), Cream Cheese Powder (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Salt, Cheese Culture, Carob Bean Gum), Contains Milk

Check AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? AMERICAN COLBY CHEESE WITH CREAM BIG SLICE NATURAL CHEESE, AMERICAN | Spoonful