Is AMERICAN DELI SLICES CHEESE, DELUXE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • skim cheese
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

AMERICAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM CHEESE (SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SODIUM CITRATE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, SALT, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, COLOR ADDED, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (RELEASE AGENT).

Check AMERICAN DELI SLICES CHEESE, DELUXE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch