Is AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN BLUEBERRY, VANILLA, & STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • mono & diglycerides
  • chocolate liquor
  • chocolate chips
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, Sugar, Water, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Citric Acid, Carrageenan), Strawberry Swirl (Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Citric Acid, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Red 40, Natural Flavor), Blueberry Puree (Blueberries, Water, Sugar, Natural Flavor, Pectin, Fruit And Vegetable Juices For Color), Whey, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Nonfat Milk, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Beet Juice Color

Check AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN BLUEBERRY, VANILLA, & STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN BLUEBERRY, VANILLA, & STRAWBERRY PREMIUM ICE CREAM, AMERICAN DREAM TRIO'POLITAN is available at 5 retailers

Jewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping