Is AMERICAN FAT FREE SINGLES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamina palmitate
- natural and artificial cheddar cheese flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
vitamina palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SKIM MILK CHEESE (CULTURED NONFAT MILK, SALT AND ENZYMES), WAATER, SKIM MILK, PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR*, CARAGEENAN, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, LACTIC ACID, ANNATTO AND OLEORESIN PAPRIKA COLOR(IF COLORED) AND VITAMINA PALMITATE
Check AMERICAN FAT FREE SINGLES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN FAT FREE SINGLES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
About this product
Cheese · Slice


