Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • rbgh free butter

rbgh free butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, RICE STARCH, RBGH FREE BUTTER, BAKING POWDER, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE DIHYDRATE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, ANHYDROUS MILKFAT, FILTERED WATER. FROSTING: CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR,CORNSTARCH) RBGH FREE BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Lactose Free? AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE | Spoonful