Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • rbgh free butter
  • natural flavors
  • veg mono & diglycerides
  • monocalcium phosphate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, RICE FLOUR, RBGH FREE BUTTER, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, EGG WHITES, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM FREE BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SODIUM BICARBONATE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VEG MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, BUTTER, FILTERED WATER, VANILLA.

Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, CHOCOLATE CUPCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee