Is AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BROWN RICE FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, NATURAL CANE SUGAR, EGGS, DARK CHOCOLATE (EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY, LECITHIN, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, KOSHER SALT, CANOLA OIL, BROWN SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, GRAINLESS & ALUMINUM, FREE BAKING POWDER, BICARBONATE OF SODA, XANTHAN GUM, SALT., FROSTING: NATURAL CANE SUGAR, NATURAL OIL BLEND (SOYBEAN, PALM FRUIT, CANOLA AND OLIVE OILS, FILTERED WATER, PURE SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, LACTIC ACID [NON-DAIRY, DERIVED FROM SUGAR BEETS], UNSWEETENED COCOA, VEG MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, VANILLA.
Check AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN GRA-FRUTTI, YOU LOVE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


