Is American Health Mega Acerola Plus Chewable Natural Berry -- 1000 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- sucrose
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sucrose, Sorbitol, Fructose, Vegetable Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Citric Acid, Carrageenan, Raspberry Puree, Silica, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Black Currant Powder
Check American Health Mega Acerola Plus Chewable Natural Berry -- 1000 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Mega Acerola Plus Chewable Natural Berry -- 1000 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets
Tums Calcium Carbonate Antacid Peppermint Ultra Strength 1000 Chewable Tablets
Airborne® Original Berry Immune Support Supplement Chewable Tablets 32 ct Box
TUMS Antacid, Ultra Strength 1000, Chewable Tablets, Fruit Fusion
Where to buy
American Health Mega Acerola Plus Chewable Natural Berry -- 1000 mg - 60 Chewable Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


