Is Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets Vegan?

Description
Chewable tablets offer a minty, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Users commonly carry them for on-the-go relief of heartburn or indigestion, chewing one or two as needed. Reviews frequently mention rapid relief, convenient packaging, occasional gritty aftertaste and mixed consumer taste opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- sucrose
- dextrose
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewable tablets offer a minty, slightly sweet flavor with a firm, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Users commonly carry them for on-the-go relief of heartburn or indigestion, chewing one or two as needed. Reviews frequently mention rapid relief, convenient packaging, occasional gritty aftertaste and mixed consumer taste opinions.
Ingredients
Corn starch, dextrose, flavor, guar gum, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, microcrystalline cellulose, sorbitol, sucrose.
Check Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Tums Antacid Chewy Bites Assorted Berries
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Tylenol 325 mg Regular Strength Acetaminophen Tablets 100 ea Box
Where to buy
Tums Ultra Strength 1000 Antacid Chewable Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


