Is Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct Vegan?

Description
Original-flavor chewable tablets offer a sweet, slightly medicinal cherry taste with a soft, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Commonly used for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, reviewers cite quick, convenient relief, easy portability, and mixed feedback on taste, chalkiness, and occasional lingering aftertaste or perceived medicinal flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- inactive calcium carbonate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Original-flavor chewable tablets offer a sweet, slightly medicinal cherry taste with a soft, chalky texture that dissolves when chewed. Commonly used for nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, and diarrhea, reviewers cite quick, convenient relief, easy portability, and mixed feedback on taste, chalkiness, and occasional lingering aftertaste or perceived medicinal flavor.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each Tablet Bismuth Subsalicylate (262 mg). Purpose: Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27, Aluminum Lake, Flavor, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Povidone, Saccharin Sodium, Talc
Check Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
TUMS Smoothies Assorted Fruit Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Pepto-Bismol Chewables 5 Symptom Relief Chewable Tablets, Cherry, 30 Count
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Candy Piece


