Is Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz Vegan?

Description
Original-flavored liquid offers a smooth, syrupy texture and a mild, medicinal taste; commonly taken by spoonfuls to soothe nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, or diarrhea. Reviewers note rapid symptom relief, palatable sweetness for some, and overly strong medicinal flavor for others; many mention convenient dosing and portability and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium aluminum silicate
magnesium aluminum silicate
Dietitian noteMagnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Original-flavored liquid offers a smooth, syrupy texture and a mild, medicinal taste; commonly taken by spoonfuls to soothe nausea, heartburn, indigestion, upset stomach, or diarrhea. Reviewers note rapid symptom relief, palatable sweetness for some, and overly strong medicinal flavor for others; many mention convenient dosing and portability and easy storage.
Ingredients
In Each 15 ml Dose Active Ingredients: Bismuth Subsalicylate (525 mg), Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. In Each 15 ml Dose Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, D&C Red 22, D&C Red 28, Flavor, Gellan Gum, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylcellulose, Salicylic Acid, Sodium Salicylate, Sorbic Acid, Sucralose, Water.
Check Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 8 oz
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 12 ct
Pepto-Bismol For 5 Symptom Stomach Relief 120ml
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


