Is Pepto Bismol Caplets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea 24 ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- polysorbate 80
- inactive calcium carbonate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: Bismuth Subsalicylate (262 mg), Upset Stomach Reliever and Antidiarrheal. In Each Caplet: Inactive Ingredients: Calcium Carbonate, D&C Red 27, Aluminum Lake, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polysorbate 80, Povidone, Silicon Dioxide, Sodium Starch Glycolate.
Check Pepto Bismol Caplets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea 24 ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pepto Bismol Caplets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea 24 ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 12 ct
Pepto Bismol Upset Stomach Reliever/Antidiarrheal, Caplets
Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets
Where to buy
Pepto Bismol Caplets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea 24 ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Pill


