Is Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- triacetin
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, hydrated silica, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, mineral oil, povidone, sodium lauryl sulfate, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin
Check Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box
Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 12 ct
Where to buy
Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


