Is Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- triacetin
- magnesium stearate
triacetin
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone, hydrated silica, hypromellose, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline cellulose, mineral oil, povidone, sodium lauryl sulfate, stearic acid, talc, titanium dioxide, triacetin
Check Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Pepto Bismol Liquid for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 16 oz
Motrin® Coated Caplets Ib 100 Ct Box
Advil Dual Action Coated Caplets With Acetaminophen 250 Mg
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 12 ct
Where to buy
Kaopectate Diarrhea & Upset Stomach, Coated Caplets is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


