Is American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- sucrose
- calcium carbonate
- amylase
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Papain, Amylase, Protease, Papaya Fruit (Carica Papaya), Sucrose, Calcium Carbonate, Vegetable Stearic Acid, Corn Starch, Papaya Flavors, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate.
Check American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Health Papaya Enzyme Supplement Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
One A Day Multivitamin/Multimineral Supplement Men's Complete Multivitamin Tablets
American Health Original Papaya Enzyme Chewable -- 600 Tablets
Beano Ultra 800 Food Enzyme Dietary Supplement
About this product
Supplement · Piece


