Is American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- calcium phosphate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Phosphate, Citric Acid, Artificial Color, Lactic Acid, Enzymes, Vitamin D3
Check American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Where to buy
American Heritage American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Singles, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


