Is American Heritage, Cheddar Singles, 9.6 Oz., 16 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- cheese culture
- milk
- enzyme-modified cheese
- gelatin
- whey
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
- calcium phosphate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Interesterified Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Gelatin, Enzyme-modified Cheese (Milk, Water, Cream, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Cheese Culture, Enzymes), Carob Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Carrageenan, Color (Apo Carotenal, Beta Carotene And Titanium Dioxide), Guar Gum, Natural Flavor
Check American Heritage, Cheddar Singles, 9.6 Oz., 16 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Heritage, Cheddar Singles, 9.6 Oz., 16 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
American Heritage, Cheddar Singles, 9.6 Oz., 16 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


