Is Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk milk
  • milkfat
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • milk
  • vitamin d3
  • lactic acid
  • 2% of calcium phosphate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Singles cheese product is a popular choice among consumers, known for its good quality, mild flavor, and smooth texture. Made with real dairy and free from artificial flavors or preservatives, these cheese slices are versatile and can be used in various dishes. People have praised its ability to melt well, making it a favorite for grilled cheese sandwiches and burgers. Additionally, it has been recommended for adding a delicious, ooey gooey cheese element to other foods. Some even enjoy it in eggs or as a key ingredient in a Philly cheesesteak. Overall, Kraft Singles cheese product pasteurized prepared slices American 16 count offers a convenient and tasty option for cheese lovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milkfat, Sodium Citrate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Calcium Phosphate, Modified Food Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid, Annatto And Paprika Extract (Color), Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor), Enzymes, Cheese Culture, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk Milk, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk

Check Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoftSmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingTopping