Is American Heritage, Mozzamelt, Shredded Imitation Mozzarella Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Casein, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Potato Starch And Powdered Cellulose Added To Prevent Caking, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Carrageenan, Sorbic Acid, Calcium Phosph
Check American Heritage, Mozzamelt, Shredded Imitation Mozzarella Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Heritage, Mozzamelt, Shredded Imitation Mozzarella Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Violife Just Like Mozzarella Shreds 100% Vegan Cheese
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Tofutti Better Than Cream Cheese Imitation Cream Cheese, Plain
About this product
Cheese · Flake


