Is AMERICAN IMPORTING CO, PERFECT PARTY MIX Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • whey
  • skim milk

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTION COATED MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT, CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN BRAN, WHEAT STARCH, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, OAT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, VITAMIN E MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check AMERICAN IMPORTING CO, PERFECT PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? AMERICAN IMPORTING CO, PERFECT PARTY MIX | Spoonful