Is AMERICAN IMPORTING CO, PERFECT PARTY MIX Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • riboflavin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
lactose
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CONFECTION COATED MIX (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [PALM KERNEL, HYDROGENATED PALM, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL AND COCONUT, CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED, AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTOSE, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED MONOGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLIN [ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], CORN MEAL, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, CORN BRAN, WHEAT STARCH, MOLASSES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, OAT FIBER, OAT EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, TRIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, WHEY, VITAMIN E MIXED TOCOPHEROLS [PRESERVATIVE]), PRETZELS (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], SALT, VEGETABLE OIL [CORN, CANOLA, COTTONSEED AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL], CORN SYRUP, SODIUM BICARBONATE, YEAST).

Check AMERICAN IMPORTING CO, PERFECT PARTY MIX against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go