Is American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Flour (Corn, Potato), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Cocoa Powder (5%), Glucose Powder, Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Egg Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Starch), Modified Maize Starch, Chicory Inulin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go