Is American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di-glycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

di-glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Flour (Corn, Potato), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Cocoa Powder (5%), Glucose Powder, Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Egg Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Starch), Modified Maize Starch, Chicory Inulin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go