Is American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- from milk
- eggs
- whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- whole egg powder
- xanthan gum
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- chocolate chips
- humectant
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Flour (Corn, Potato), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Cocoa Powder (5%), Glucose Powder, Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Egg Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Starch), Modified Maize Starch, Chicory Inulin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


