Is American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
di-glycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten Free Flour (Corn, Potato), Humectant (Vegetable Glycerine), Cocoa Powder (5%), Glucose Powder, Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Whole Egg Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder (from Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agents (Sodium Dihydrogen Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Potato Starch), Modified Maize Starch, Chicory Inulin, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)
Check American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Where to buy
American Muffin Gluten Free Brownie Bites is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


