Is AMERICAN ORGANIC CHEESE, AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic pasteurized sweet cream
  • organic cultured milk

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, pliable texture that melts consistently; commonly sliced for sandwiches, layered on burgers, or melted into grilled-cheese and casseroles. Reviewers often note dependable meltability, uniform slices, and mild taste, with occasional comments about packaging and firmness variation across batches and generally positive overall impressions reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CULTURED MILK, WATER, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC PASTEURIZED SWEET CREAM, SALT), SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, ORGANIC ANNATTO (COLOR), ENZYME.

Check AMERICAN ORGANIC CHEESE, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmoothOily
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingToppingLunch