Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Smooth, mild American-style slices offer a creamy, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for grilled sandwiches, cheeseburgers, and quick melts, they appeal to families seeking convenience. Reviews often cite consistent meltability, convenient individual wrapping, and a processed taste profile and mild nostalgia notes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- milk
- cream
- milkfat
- reduced lactose whey
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- enzymes
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, mild American-style slices offer a creamy, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for grilled sandwiches, cheeseburgers, and quick melts, they appeal to families seeking convenience. Reviews often cite consistent meltability, convenient individual wrapping, and a processed taste profile and mild nostalgia notes.
Ingredients
American cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, whey, reduced lactose whey, sodium citrate, skim milk, cream (cream, milkfat, butter), natural flavor, salt, tricalcium phosphate, color added, natamycin (to preserve freshness).CONTAINS: MILK.
Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Follow Your Heart Dairy Free American Style Slices Cheese Alternative - 7 Oz
Daiya Cheese Slices American Style Vacuum Packed - 7.8 Oz
Where to buy
AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


