Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • reduced lactose whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • american cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, mild American-style slices offer a creamy, slightly salty flavor and a uniform, pliable texture that melts evenly. Commonly used for grilled sandwiches, cheeseburgers, and quick melts, they appeal to families seeking convenience. Reviews often cite consistent meltability, convenient individual wrapping, and a processed taste profile and mild nostalgia notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

American cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), water, whey, reduced lactose whey, sodium citrate, skim milk, cream (cream, milkfat, butter), natural flavor, salt, tricalcium phosphate, color added, natamycin (to preserve freshness).CONTAINS: MILK.

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES, AMERICAN is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
MildSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch