Is AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM CITRATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, ENZYMES, VITAMIN D3.

Check AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

AMERICAN PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT SINGLES is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep