Is American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavors
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • enzymes

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, skim milk cheese (milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes), milk protein concentrate, tricalcium phosphate, cream, nonfat dry milk, modified food starch, sodium phosphate, salt, lac tic acid, corn syrup solids, gelatin, natural flavors, citric acid, xanthan gum, locust bean gum, guar gum, sorbic acid as a preservative, color added, vitamin a palmitate, vitamin d3.

Check American pasteurized prepared cheese product singles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMild
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepCooking